Accident Maule M-5-235C N5634K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364278

Date:Saturday 2 November 1991
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Kutztown Aviation
Registration: N5634K
MSN: 7273C
Total airframe hrs:1659 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jim Thorpe, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kutztown, PA (N31)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS TOWING A BANNER, WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN TREES. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. HE SAID HE DID NOT USE CARBURETOR HEAT. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE ENGINE. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 62F AND THE DEW POINT WAS 52F. ACCORDING TO THE FAA CHART, THESE CONDITIONS ARE FAVORABLE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICING. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 15 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, RESULTING IN CARBURETOR ICE AND A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN TREES. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA024

Location