Accident Questair Venture N71T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364281

Date:Saturday 2 November 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VTUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Questair Venture
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71T
MSN: 26
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE LANDING ROLL OUT, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN A GRADUAL RIGHT TURN WHICH THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT DUE TO A FAILURE OF THE LEFT BRAKE AND NOSE WHEEL STEERING SYSTEMS. THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE NOSE GEAR FORK FAILED. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR. THE INSPECTOR NOTED THAT THE HYDRAULIC BRAKE AND NOSE WHEEL STEERING SYSTEMS WERE INTERCONNECTED. THE 'O' RING SEALS IN THE BRAKE SYSTEM WERE FOUND TO BE BADLY DETERIORATED AND HE REPORTED THAT THE HYDRAULIC FLUID HAD LEAKED OUT. THE KIT MANUFACTURER RECOMMENDS USING AN AUTOMOTIVE TYPE FLUID IN THE SYSTEM. THE INSPECTOR STATED HIS OPINION THAT THE AUTOMOTIVE BRAKE FLUID WAS INCOMPATIBLE WITH THE 'O' RING MATERIAL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL DUE TO A FAILURE OF THE LEFT BRAKE AND NOSE WHEEL STEERING SYSTEMS. THE FAILURE OF THE BRAKE AND STEERING SYSTEMS WAS DUE TO A DETERIORATION OF THE 'O' RING SEALS CAUSED BY THE USE OF HYDRAULIC FLUID INCOMPATIBLE WITH THE RUBBER MATERIAL IN THE SEALS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE SYSTEM DESIGN BY THE KIT MANUFACTURER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA038

Location