Accident Cessna 172 N46279,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364286

Date:Thursday 31 October 1991
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Floyd Raymond Murphy
Registration: N46279
MSN: 17257152
Total airframe hrs:3818 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ekuk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Destination airport:Ekuk, AK (KKU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE OBSERVED A LOG ON THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY AND TRIED TO MISS IT DURING THE TOUCHDOWN BUT THE AIRCRAFT NOSE WHEEL & FUSELAGE CONTACTED THE LOG.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION IN THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO TOUCHDOWN TOO CLOSE TO THE LOG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 February 2012 N46279 0 McCarthy, Alaska sub

Location