Accident Balkema/boven KESTREL HAWK N601AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364287

Date:Thursday 31 October 1991
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Balkema/boven KESTREL HAWK
Owner/operator:Anupinder Singh Guron
Registration: N601AS
MSN: 0012
Engine model:NORTON NR642-GF-90E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Memphis, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYTIME EXTENDED DOWNWIND APPROACH AT 300 FEET AGL, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DROP BELOW 50 MPH. THE ENGINE RPM DECREASED BELOW 1500 RPM AND SUBSEQUENTLY THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT MADE A DESCENDING RIGHT TURN FOR THE FORCED LANDING INTO A FIELD. AT APPROXIMATELY 40 FEET AGL, THE PILOT FLARED THE AIRPLANE, BUT LOST CONTROL AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A VERTICAL DESCENT. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION TO FLIGHT CONTROLS OR STRUCTURAL COMPONENTS WERE FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER'S LIMITATIONS, IMPROPER FUEL WAS IN THE AIRPLANE. THE MANUFACTURER'S FLIGHT MANUAL DID NOT ADDRESS NORMAL OR EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOR THE AIRPLANE WHEN FLOAT EQUIPPED. THE OPERATOR WHO WAS INVOLVED IN THE MAINTENANCE OF THE AIRPLANE, REPORTED A HISTORY OF FUEL VAPORIZATION IN THE FUEL LINES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO ENTER AN INADVERTENT STALL DURING FLARE AT EXCESSIVE ALTITUDE WHILE EXECUTING THE FORCED LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT IN COMMAND AND UNAUTHORIZED PERSON PERFORMED CARBURETOR MAINTENANCE ADJUSTMENTS PRIOR TO FLIGHT, AND THE USE OF AN IMPROPER GRADE FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA016