Accident Cessna 150 N5889E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364288

Date:Thursday 31 October 1991
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5889E
MSN: 17389
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beekmantown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A TAKEOFF USING 2 NOTCHES OF FLAPS. HE RETRACTED ONE NOTCH AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED. HE REEXTENDED THE FLAPS AND AFTER LEAVING GROUND EFFECT, THE LEFT WING STALLED. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OVER OBSTACLES AND ENTERED A SECOND STALL, THE AIRPLANE TURNED LEFT AND DESCENDED INTO TREES.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL DUE TO THE PILOT'S DECISION TO PREMATURELY RETRACT THE WING FLAPS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA022

Location