Accident Beechcraft C-45H N6640R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364289

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1991
Time:20:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H
Owner/operator:Cavanaugh, David
Registration: N6640R
MSN: AF-511
Total airframe hrs:16000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stella Maris, OF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO PAX STATED THAT THE FLT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE DURING THE APCH. THE ACFT LANDED HARD & THE LT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT THEN YAWED TO THE LT & THE NOSE & RT MAIN LANDING GEARS COLLAPSED DUE TO THE SIDELOAD. EXAM OF THE LT MAIN LANDING GEAR ASSY REVEALED THAT THE WALKING BEAM FAILED DUE TO OVERSTRESS WHICH ALLOWED THE GEAR TO COLLAPSE. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE RT ENG SEPARATED IN A DOWNWARD DIRECTION. THE LT ENG WAS PARTIALLY ATTACHED BUT DEFLECTED IN A DOWNWARD DIRECTION.

Probable Cause: HARD LANDING DUE TO FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER DESCENT RATE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TURBULENCE ENCOUNTERED DURING THE APCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA019

Location