Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6815P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364290

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1991
Time:15:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Southwest Aircraft Recovery
Registration: N6815P
MSN: 24-1948
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellicott, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellicott, CO (CO05)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AFTER HE OBSERVED ICE ON THE WING. HE BECAME DISORIENTED AND WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THE AIRPORT. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A ROAD. ON THE DOWNWIND LEG, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE ROAD AT 120 MPH AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE SLID THROUGH A FENCE BEFORE COMING TO A HALT. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED AND HIS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED. THE PILOT, WHO IS ALSO AN AIRCRAFT MECHANIC, SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS BUT SUSPECTED THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN TAMPERED WITH BY PERSON(S) HE REFUSED TO NAME.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH, AND EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO IMC, ACCUMULATION OF WING ICE AND HIS BECOMING LOST DISORIENTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA006

Location