Accident Cessna 182U N2412Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364294

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1991
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Cessna 182U
Owner/operator:Vernon Rohde
Registration: N2412Q
MSN: 18257612
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rolla, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingham, MO
Destination airport:Camdenton, MO (H21
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT IMC CONDITIONS WERE ENCOUNTERED. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD. ON LANDING THE NOSE LANDING GEAR STRUCK FIRST. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER FLARE ON LANDING. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADVERTENT ENCOUNTER WITH INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA019

Location