Accident Cessna 172 N3795A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364297

Date:Monday 28 October 1991
Time:16:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Grand Traverse Air Svc. Inc.
Registration: N3795A
MSN: 29495
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5070 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellaire, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Acme, MI (Y17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE DRAGGED A WING ON THE RUNWAY AFTER BALLOONING AND STALLING DURING A LANDING FLARE. THE AIRPLANE THEN LEFT THE RUNWAY AND NOSED DOWN IN SOFT TERRAIN. STRONG GUSTY CROSSWINDS WERE PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION AFTER BALLOONING DURING A LANDING FLARE. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE GUSTY CROSSWINDS AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA018