Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N664U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364298

Date:Monday 28 October 1991
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Gene Ferguson
Registration: N664U
MSN: 400
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2560 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pauma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. HE LANDED ON A GOLF COURSE AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT. RESPONDING FAA INSPECTORS REPORTED THAT THEY EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT ON THE ACCIDENT SITE AND FOUND NO FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANKS. HOWEVER, A FUEL LINE WAS RUPTURED NEAR THE BOTTOM OF THE FUSELAGE. AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE ENGINE AND FOUND NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LOSS OF POWER WAS DUE TO A PARTIALLY BLOCKED FUEL VENT LINE, WHICH PREVENTED THE FUEL TANK FROM PROPERLY VENTING TO THE ATMOSPHERE.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO A RESTRICTED FUEL TANK VENT LINE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA028