Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N1820U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364301

Date:Monday 28 October 1991
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N1820U
MSN: 46619/119
Total airframe hrs:50708 hours
Engine model:GE CF 6-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Los Angeles, CA (KLAX)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING THRU 35,000 FT FOR A CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 37,000 FT, THE CREW HEARD A LOUD 'THUMP' & THE ACFT DEPRESSURIZED. AS THE CREW DESCENDED TO 11,000 FT, THE CABIN ALTITUDE CLIMBED TO 30,000 FT. THE FLT DIVERTED TO A NEARBY ARPT & SAFELY LANDED. EXAM OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED THAT REPETITIVE PRESSURIZATION CYCLES CAUSED THE INITIATION OF A FATIGUE CRACK & THE RESULTANT RUPTURE OF A FORWARD PRESSURE BULKHEAD. OVER 14 YRS EARLIER, DOUGLAS ISSUED SERVICE BULLETINS ADVISING OPERATORS THAT LEAKS COULD OCCUR IN THE FWD PRESSURE BULKHEAD AREA BECAUSE OF METAL FATIGUE. DOUGLAS RECOMMENDED THAT SPECIFIC CORRECTIVE ACTION BE TAKEN WHICH INVOLVED INSPECTING THE AREA AT 1,500 HOUR INTERVALS OR MAKING PERMANENT STRUCTURAL AIRFRAME MODIFICATIONS. CONTRARY TO THE MAJORITY OF ACFT OPERATORS, UNITED CHOSE NOT TO STRUCTURALLY MODIFY THIS ACFT. RATHER, IT CHOSE TO PERFORM RECURRING VISUAL INSPECTIONS FOR LEAKS IN THE SUSPECT AREA. THE ACFT'S PRESSURE BULKHEAD RUPTURED 1,367 HRS AFTER IT LAST INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: RUPTURE OF A FORWARD PRESSURE BULKHEAD BECAUSE OF CYCLICALLY INDUCED METAL FATIGUE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE INCIDENT WERE: THE OPERATOR'S DECISION NOT TO STRUCTURALLY MODIFY ITS AIRPLANE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANUFACTURER'S BUT RATHER TO RELY ON THE MANUFACTURER'S ALTERNATIVE RECOMMENDATION OF PERFORMING REPETITIVE VISUAL INSPECTION IN THE SUSPECT AREA: AND THE OPERATOR'S FAILURE TO UTILIZE AN INSPECTION PROGRAM ADEQUATE TO VISUALLY DETECT CRACK DEVELOPMENT IN A PREVIOUSLY IDENTIFIED SUSPECT AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92IA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92IA027