Accident Cessna 150J N50472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364304

Date:Sunday 27 October 1991
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50472
MSN: 15069328
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hatch, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Destination airport:Las Cruces, NM (KLRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT AND HIS WIFE WENT ON A ROUND ROBIN CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE FIRST LEG OF THE TRIP WAS UNEVENTFUL. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE ON THE SECOND LEG, THE PILOT CHECKED THE FUEL QUANTITY BY DIPPING THE TANKS, AND CONFIRMED THAT HE HAD A TOTAL OF 20 GALLONS REMAINING FOR THE RETURN TRIP. WHILE ENROUTE, THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO CIRCUMNAVIGATE AROUND WEATHER TO REMAIN CLEAR OF CLOUDS. HIS SITUATION WAS FURTHER AGGRAVATED BY AN ESTIMATED 40 KNOT HEAD WIND. ENGINE POWER WAS LOST AND THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE TWICE FOR ONLY A COUPLE OF SECONDS BOTH TIMES. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, WITH BOTH OCCUPANTS ESCAPING UNHARMED. ONE FUEL CELL WAS TOTALLY EMPTY AND THE OTHER ONE HAD ABOUT A HALF CUP OF FUEL REMAINING.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL AND HIS POOR PREFLIGHT AND INFLIGHT PLANNING. FACTORS WERE THE UNSUITABLE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT THE PILOT'S DISPOSAL AND THE UNFAVORABLE WINDS ALOFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA019

Location