Accident Piper PA-18 N1887A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364310

Date:Saturday 26 October 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Gary & Ann Foster
Registration: N1887A
MSN: 181725
Total airframe hrs:3331 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE GRAVEL BAR, AND JUST BEFORE THE FLARE, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA011

Location