Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N724CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364311

Date:Saturday 26 October 1991
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Markair Express
Registration: N724CA
MSN: 793
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:11274 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chevak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hooper Bay, AK (HPB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CAPTAIN ELECTED TO TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 14 AT CHEVAK. ACCORDING TO THE FIRST OFFICER, THE STATION MANAGER, AND THE DIRECTOR OF FLIGHT OPERATIONS THE WIND WAS BLOWING 090 TO 100 DEGREES AT 35 TO 40 KNOTS. THE CAPTAIN STATED THE WIND WAS FROM 060 TO 090 DEGREES AT 22 TO 25 KNOTS GUSTING TO 35 KNOTS. THE CAPTAIN ELECTED TO USE 20 DEGREES OF FLAP FOR TAKEOFF, HOWEVER, THE FLIGHT MANUAL RECOMMENDS THAT ONLY 10 DEGREES OF FLAP BE USED FOR A CROSSWIND TAKEOFF. THE FLIGHT MANUAL STATES THAT THE DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND COMPONENT FOR THIS AIRPLANE WAS 20 KNOTS BUT IS NOT A LIMITING FACTOR. THE CAPTAIN PERFORMED THE TAKEOFF AND UPON LIFT OFF THE AIRPLANE WEATHER VANED AND BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. SIMULTANEOUSLY THE LEFT WING ROSE INTO THE AIR AND THE RIGHT WING DRAGGED THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE DIRECTOR OF FLIGHT OPERATIONS OTHER COMPANY FLIGHTS IN THE AREA CANCELED THEIR FLIGHTS EARLIER DUE TO HIGH WINDS.

Probable Cause: THE HIGH CROSSWIND CONDITION, THE PILOT IN COMMANDS INABILITY TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW COMPANY PROCEDURES AND THE PROCEDURES RECOMMENDED IN THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT MANUAL. FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CAPTAIN'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA010

Location