Accident Beechcraft A23 N1425L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364316

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1991
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1425L
MSN: M-819
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sussex, NJ (N63)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH FOR RUNWAY 22 WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT ONE WING TANK CONTAINED SEVRAL GALLONS OF FUEL. THE OTHER WING TANK WAS RUPTURED, AND IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED HOW MUCH FUEL THAT TANK CONTAINED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON'S WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA017