Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4616R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364330

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1991
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4616R
MSN: 28-21366
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berryville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coosville, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD WITH THE AIRCRAFT COMING TO REST IN A DITCH. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT WAS NOT CERTIFIED AND DID NOT POSSESS A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. ALSO, THE AIRCRAFT WAS USING INCORRECT FUEL, THE ENGINE WAS NON-STANDARD, AND AN ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD NOT BEEN PERFORMED FOR SIX YEARS. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE: INCORRECT FUEL, IMPROPER MAINTENANCE, AND INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION INTERVAL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA004

Location