Accident CHAMPION 8KCAB N3770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364335

Date:Sunday 20 October 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:CHAMPION 8KCAB
Owner/operator:East Tennessee Pilot Club
Registration: N3770
MSN: 204-75
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-320-E1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morristown, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT HAD FLOWN AROUND THE LOCAL AREA FOR ABOUT 15 MINUTES,AND RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT TO PERFORM A'FLY-BY' PASS OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE PASS, WHICH WAS AT ABOUT 100 FEET AGL, 'SOME DOWNDRAFT, TURBULENCE OR LOSS OF LIFT WAS ENCOUNTERED.' THE RIGHT WING AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT MAINTAINED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND FLEW AROUND FOR A NORMAL LANDING. POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT FRONT AND REAR WING SPARS WERE BROKEN. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE. HE STATED THAT THERE WERE PEOPLE AT THE AIRSTRIP WATCHING HIS FLY-BY PASS. WHEN ASKED IF HE WAS 'BUZZING' THE AIRSTRIP, HE REPLIED 'YES'.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE DURING A LOW PASS. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA015