Accident Cessna 210G N5876F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364337

Date:Sunday 20 October 1991
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5876F
MSN: 210-58876
Total airframe hrs:3116 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freeport, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple River, IL (ILIZ)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (418)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN AIRPLANE OWNER/PILOT NOTICED FUEL FUMES 10 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. FUMES PERSISTED, AND THE PILOT DIVERTED TOWARD THE NEAREST AIRPORT. FUEL FLOW DECAYED, AND THE ENGINE STOPPED SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. A FUEL HOSE FROM THE ENGINE-DRIVEN FUEL PUMP TO THE INJECTION FUEL CONTROLLER WAS FOUND DISCONNECTED AT ITS PUMP FITTING. THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN AFTER THE HOSE WAS CONNECTED. THE AIRPLANE HAD UNDERGONE ENGINE OVERHAUL WITH INSTALLATION OF NEW FUEL HOSES 4 MONTHS (31 FLIGHT HOURS) BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. TWO DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, MAINTENANCE WAS PERFORMED ON THE ELECTRIC AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP, INCLUDING AN OPERATIONAL CHECK.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF A LINE FITTING BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA014

Location