Accident Aerostar RAVEN S-60 N4057H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364340

Date:Sunday 20 October 1991
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RAVEN S-60
Owner/operator:Aire, Harrison
Registration: N4057H
MSN: S60A-187
Total airframe hrs:370 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ringoes, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING PHASE FOLLOWING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT ALLOWED AN EXCESSIVE DESCENT RATE AND THE BASKET STRUCK THE GROUND AND TURNED OVER. THE FOUR PASSENGERS WERE JOSTLED IN THE BASKET WHICH WAS DESIGNED FOR TWO OCCUPANTS.

Probable Cause: EXCESSIVE DESCENT RATE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A FACTOR WAS OVERLOADING OF THE BASKET.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA014