Accident Cameron N120 N6092K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364342

Date:Saturday 19 October 1991
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron N120
Owner/operator:Elkhart Balloon, Inc.
Registration: N6092K
MSN: 5513
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Goshen, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Elkhart, IN
Destination airport:Goshen, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON MADE A HARD LANDING IN A CORN FIELD THAT HAD BEEN CUT. WINDS REPORTED BY THE PILOT WERE FROM 300 DEGREES MAGNETIC AT 10 KNOTS. THE PILOT WAS SELF BRIEFED ON THE WEATHER. ONE PASSENGER WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED IN THE LANDING.

Probable Cause: AN IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 1990 N6092K Private 0 Mottville, MI min

Location