Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N4051L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364350

Date:Saturday 19 October 1991
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Mary Ann Lappies
Registration: N4051L
MSN: 7946
Total airframe hrs:445 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Webster, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITH LOW FUEL, THE PLT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LND IN A CONFINED AREA, NEXT TO A 34,500 VOLT PWR LINE. THE PLT SAID A GND CREWMAN GRABBED THE BASKET PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, AND SHE WAS NOT AWARE OF HIS PRESENCE. THE DEFLATING BALLOON ENVELOPE CONTACTED THE PWR LINE AND CURRENT FLOWED DOWN THE TEMPERATURE SENSING LINE BETWEEN THE TOP OF THE ENVELOPE AND THE BASKET. THE GND CREWMAN WAS FATALLY ELECTROCUTED AND HIS 12 YEAR OLD SON RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE GND CREWMAN WAS FROM ANOTHER BALLOON CREW WHICH HAD ALREADY LANDED; HE WAS NOT IN RADIO CONTACT WITH THE PLT OF N4051L

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE GROUND CREWMAN (FROM ANOTHER BALLOON) TO RECOGNIZE THE HAZARDOUS CONDITION THAT EXISTED, WHEN THE BALLOON CAME IN CONTACT WITH A HIGH VOLTAGE POWER LINE DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING, THE PROXIMITY OF THE POWER LINE, FAILURE OF THE BALLOON PILOT TO REMAIN CLEAR OF THE POWER LINE, AND THE GROUND CREWMAN'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY COMMUNICATE WITH THE BALLOON PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA010