Accident Aerostar RX-8 N357OK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364351

Date:Friday 18 October 1991
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N357OK
MSN: RX8-3049
Total airframe hrs:105 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Warsaw, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterford, IN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COMMERCIAL PILOT BEGAN A BALLOON FLIGHT IN LATE AFTERNOON AND ATTEMPTED LANDING AT SUNSET. TWO ATTEMPTED LANDINGS WERE UNSUCCESSFUL WHEN THE CHASE CREW COULD NOT CATCH THE GROUND LINES IN THE WIND DRIFT. THE BALLOON REMAINED AIRBORNE AFTER DARK. THE PILOT STATED HE COULD NOT READ INSTRUMENTS NOR MAKE OUT OBSTACLES FOR LANDING FOR LACK OF AVAILABLE LIGHT. HE LATER FOUND A FIELD, MADE A RAPID DESCENT AND LANDED HARD.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S DELAYED INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION TO LAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA016

Location