Accident Swearingen SX300 N9SX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364352

Date:Friday 18 October 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Swearingen SX300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9SX
MSN: 68
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle River, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE INDICATED THAT ON TAKEOFF ROLL THE ENGINE MISFIRED AND HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE END OF THE TAKEOFF RUNWAY. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE OVERRUN. A SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL THE NATURE OF THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, FOR REASONS UNDETERMINED WHICH RESULTED IN AN ABORTED TAKEOFF AND EVENTUAL OVERRUN AND LANDING GEAR COLLAPSE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DEP01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DEP01

Location