Accident Cessna U206 N7353Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364353

Date:Friday 18 October 1991
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Village Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7353Q
MSN: U20602180
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7293 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F(9)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scammon Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hooper Bay, AK (HPB)
Destination airport:Scammon Bay, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN SLIDING TOWARD THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE SNOW AND ICE COVERED RUNWAY. THE PILOT THEN ADDED POWER TO MAKE A GO AROUND. AFTER REACHING ABOUT 15 FEET AGL, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED AND LANDED HARD. THE NOSE AND LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND. NOTE: FOR DATA ENTRY PURPOSES ONLY BLOCK 74 IN THE NTSB FACTUAL REPORT FORM 6120.4 REFLECTS THAT THE PILOT IS AIRLINE TRANSPORT CERTIFICATED. THE PILOT'S ACTUAL CERTIFICATION IS COMMERCIAL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE ABORTED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA007

Location