Accident Cessna 150H N23398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364355

Date:Friday 18 October 1991
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23398
MSN: 15068928
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4675 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saluda, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesapeake, VA (W36
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT COMPLETED THE PREFLIGHT AND PRETAKEOFF CHECKLIST SATISFACTORILY. HE PREPARED FOR A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF BY HOLDING THE BRAKE AND ADDING FULL POWER. HE RELEASED THE BRAKES AND AS THE AIRCRAFT ACCELERTED TO LIFT OFF SPEED 3/4 DOWN THE RUNWAY AND HE WAS ABOUT TO ROTATE AT 65 KNOTS, HE HEARD A LOUD BANG THAT SOUNDED LIKE A BACKFIRE. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, PULLED THE POWER OFF AND APPLIED THE BRAKES. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE RUNWAY ONTO A FIELD WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. FAA EXAMINATION OF THE MUFFLER REVEALED RIGHT SIDE EXHAUST BAFFLE FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WITH INADEQUATE RUNWAY TO STOP. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE EXHAUST MUFFLER BAFFLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 February 2018 N23398 Private 0 Statesville, NC sub
Loss of control

Location