Accident Cessna 172P N97984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364360

Date:Thursday 17 October 1991
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Crystal Shamrock, Inc.
Registration: N97984
MSN: 17276244
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-02T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maple Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maple Lake, MN (Y33)
Destination airport:Sandstone, MN (57Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 1,500' AGL. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND MADE A FORCED LANDING I A PLOWED FIELD. POST CRASH INSPECTION DISCLOSED AMPLE FUEL AND NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. THE CARBURETOR AIR BOX WAS CRUSHED DURING THE ACCIDENT. ONCE THE DAMAGED AIR BOX WAS REPLACE, THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY. THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE HAD RUN FINE FOR THE 30 MINUTES HE HAD FLOWN PRIOR TO THE LOSS OF POWER. ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS FOR THE EXISTING WEATHER CONDITIONS PLACE THE LIKELIHOOD OF CARBURETOR ICING AS MINIMAL.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 1989 N97984 Private 0 Duluth, MN sub
7 January 1990 N97984 Anoka Flight Training 0 St Cloud, MN sub
19 April 2001 N97984 Richard Seals 0 Torrance, CA sub

Location