Accident Cessna T210R N7681U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364362

Date:Thursday 17 October 1991
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7681U
MSN: 21064975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-CE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lordsburg, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND A PORPOISE DEVELOPED. IT THEN BOUNCED 4 OR 5 TIMES BEFORE CONTROL WAS REGAINED. THE AIRCRAFT SUBSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE FIRE WALL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND IMPROPER FLARE TECHNIQUE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92GA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92GA011

Location