Accident Snow S2C N1625S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364363

Date:Thursday 17 October 1991
Time:09:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Snow S2C
Owner/operator:Charles Stutesman
Registration: N1625S
MSN: 1180C-600
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowie, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bowie, AZ (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A DIRT AIRSTRIP AFTER COMPLETING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. ABOUT 150 FEET AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DUST DEVIL AND IT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A 15-FOOT DITCH ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, DAMAGING THE LANDING GEAR AND LEFT WING. WIND CONDITIONS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT TO BE LIGHT AND VARIABLE UNTIL THE ENCOUNTER WITH THE DUST DEVIL.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA018

Location