Accident Piper PA-18 N3850Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364366

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1991
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3850Z
MSN: 18-7608
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:1653 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montague Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cordova, AK (CDV)
Destination airport:Cordova, AK (CDV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE SEIZED WITHOUT WARNING. WITH NO SUITABLE LANDING AREA ON THE BEACH, THE PILOT DITCHED IN THE OCEAN AND SWAM ASHORE ABOUT 1/2 MILE AWAY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT HAD BROKEN AT THE FORWARD CHEEK OF THE #3 MAIN BEARING. A REDDISH SEALANT RESIDUE WAS FOUND AROUND THE MAIN BEARING THRU STUD HOLES OF THE CRANKCASE. ACCORDING TO LYCOMING SERVICE INSTRUCTION #1125A, SEALANT SHOULD NOT HAVE BEEN APPLIED IN THIS AREA.

Probable Cause: THE POWER LOSS DUE TO THE CRANKSHAFT FAILURE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS IMPROPER MAINTENANCE DURING THE LAST ENGINE OVERHAUL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92FA005

Location