Accident Cessna 182K N2573R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364367

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2573R
MSN: 18258273
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2661 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470 R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wells, NV (043)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED FROM THE RENO CANNON AIRPORT, FLEW TO THE RENO STEAD AIRPORT AND LANDED. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE OBSERVED, AND THE PILOT TOOK OFF. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB BETWEEN 125 AND 150 FT AGL, THE ENGINE BEGAN BACKFIRING AND LOST POWER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ALL ENGINE GAGES APPEARED NORMAL. HOWEVER, ADEQUATE ENGINE POWER TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT COULD NOT BE OBTAINED, SO THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING. DURING ROLLOUT IN AN OPEN FIELD THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN. EXAM OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE SYSTEMS FAILED TO PRODUCE ANY EVIDENCE FOR THE POWER LOSS. ALL MECHANICAL SYSTEMS FUNCTIONED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED NON-MECHANICAL REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA016

Location