Accident Piper PA-24-180 N7759P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364372

Date:Monday 14 October 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Jenkins Aircraft
Registration: N7759P
MSN: 2975
Total airframe hrs:2673 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O360A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (S88)
Destination airport:Port Townsend, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PIPER PA 24 IMPACTED THE TERRAIN DURING A FORCED LANDING, AFTER A TOTAL ENGINE FAILURE ON CLIMBOUT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACCESSARY DRIVE GEAR WAS LOOSE ON THE END OF THE CRANKSHAFT, AND WAS THEREFORE NOT DRIVING THE ACCESSARY SECTION. THE AIRCRAFT HAD EXPERIENCED A PROPELLER STRIKE AT AN EARLIER DATE, AND THE INSTRUCTIONS IN THE TEXTRON LYCOMING SERVICE BULLETIN WERE NOT FOLLOWED WHEN THE REPAIRS WERE PERFORMED. THE BULLETIN CALLED FOR A NEW STYLE DRIVE GEAR AND GEAR RETAINING BOLT, BUT THE OLD STYLE PARTS WERE INSTALLED INSTEAD. ACCORDING TO LYCOMING, THE NEW PARTS MUST BE USED IN ORDER TO INSURE THAT THE GEAR SEATS ON THE CRANKSHAFT MOUNTING FACE, AND DOES NOT WORK LOOSE DURING ENGINE OPERATION.

Probable Cause: THE SLIPPAGE OF THE ACCESSARY DRIVE GEAR DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. FACTORS INCLUDE A FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA007

Location