Accident Cessna 182 N9342X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364379

Date:Sunday 13 October 1991
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9342X
MSN: 18253742
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4873 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinson, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AUTOMOBILES HAD PARKED NEAR THE RUNWAY WITH THEIR HEADLIGHTS ON AND HAD DISTORTED HIS VISION OF THE RUNWAY. HE SAID THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT LANDING LIGHT CIRCUIT BREAKER HAD TRIPPED SEVERAL TIMES, AND HE HAD BECOME DISTRACTED WHILE TRYING TO KEEP THE LANDING LIGHT ILLUMINATED. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE REALIZED THAT HE HAD LANDED OFF TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE TERRAIN ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WAS UNEVEN, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHILE TRAVELING OVER THE ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO VISUALLY DETECT AND ATTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA005

Location