Accident Cessna 150M N9263U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364381

Date:Sunday 13 October 1991
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Cascade Aviation Services, Inc
Registration: N9263U
MSN: 15078213
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodburn, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Corvallis, OR (KCVO)
Destination airport:Aurora, OR (3S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT OF THE CESSNA 150 ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, WHEN SHE LOST PARTIAL POWER, AND EXPERIENCED SEVERE VIBRATIONS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. LATER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AN EXHAUST VALVE WAS SEIZED IN ITS GUIDE, AND WAS STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION.

Probable Cause: A SEIZED ENGINE EXHAUST VALVE. FACTORS INCLUDE ROUGH TERRAIN AND A COLLAPSED NOSE GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA006

Location