Accident Cessna 172C N64475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364383

Date:Sunday 13 October 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Kieran Aviation Service
Registration: N64475
MSN: 17265256
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (KSFF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT WAS AWARE THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH. THE PILOT EXTENDED FULL FLAPS AND CONTINUED THE APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE FLOATED DOWN THE RUNWAY AND TOUCHED DOWN NEAR THE END. THE PILOT REALIZED THAT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ROOM TO STOP AND APPLIED FULL POWER WITHOUT RETRACTING THE FLAPS. THE AIPLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND BECAME AIRBORNE WHEN THE TERRAIN DROPPED SEVERAL FEET OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE ABORTED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO GAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR OBSTRUCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYED GO-AROUND. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE AND SPEED DURING THE APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA010

Location