Accident Denney Aircraft Behn KIT FOX III N898KG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364384

Date:Sunday 13 October 1991
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Denney Aircraft Behn KIT FOX III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N898KG
MSN: 898
Engine model:ROTAX 912-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warren, VT (0B7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MISREAD THE TERRAIN AND INITIATED AN APPROACH TO RISING TERRAIN. HE MADE A GO AROUND AND WAS UNABLE TO LOWER THE NOSE ENOUGH TO ACCELERATE. DURING THE GO AROUND, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STALL/SPIN. IN ADDITION, THE WINDS WERE GUSTY AND THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING THROUGH TURBULENT AIR.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE AN IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH BY THE PILOT, THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN AND MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED, RISING TERRAIN, AND TURBULENT AIR CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92DNC01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92DNC01