Accident Bell 47G-5 Soloy N1201W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364386

Date:Sunday 13 October 1991
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Bell 47G-5 Soloy
Owner/operator:Colony Services, Inc.
Registration: N1201W
MSN: 7819
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Belle, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 200 FEET AGL WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD BANG AND A ROARING NOISE. THE PILOT CONDUCTED AN AUTOROTATION TO AN OPEN FIELD. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN IN A TAIL LOW ATTITUDE, NOSED OVER AND SLID FORWARD. THE PILOT STATED, 'I PULLED A LITTLE TOO MUCH AFT CYCLIC AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES COLLIDED WITH THE TAIL BOOM. INVESTIGATION OF THE AIRFRAME SYSTEM FAILURE REVEALED THE OUTER BEARING OF THE LOWER GEARCASE INPUT QUILL ASSEMBLY FAILED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER AFT APPLICATION OF CYCLIC CONTROL DURING AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD, RESULTING IN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES COLLIDING WITH THE TAIL BOOM. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IN FLIGHT FAILURE OF THE OUTER BEARING OF THE LOWER GEARCASE INPUT QUILL ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA014

Location