Accident Beechcraft F33A N37MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364393

Date:Friday 11 October 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37MC
MSN: CE-1258
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:520 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asheville, NC (KAVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN THE FLARE, THE PROPELLER BLADES BEGAN TO CONTACT THE RUNWAY SURFACE. THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE HAD NOT EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO THE APPROACH. HE EXECUTED A GO AROUND WHILE LOWERING THE GEAR. FLAPS REMAINED FULL DOWN. HE WAS UNABLE TO TAKE OFF STRAIGHT AHEAD DUE TO RISING TERRAIN, SO HE EXECUTED A 180 DEGREE TURN BACK TOWARDS THE AIRPORT. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A NEARBY PLOWED FIELD. ON LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE CROSSED A CREEK BED AND COLLIDED WITH THE WEST BANK OF THE CREEK. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE GEAR WARNING CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS TRIPPED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE RUNWAY REVEALED NUMEROUS PROPELLER SLASH MARKS. THE PROPELLER BLADE TIPS WERE SCORED AND CURLED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR RESULTING IN A GEAR UP CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY, AND THE EVENTUAL LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA004

Location