Accident Beechcraft K35 N9559R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364395

Date:Friday 11 October 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35
Owner/operator:Mike Collishaw
Registration: N9559R
MSN: D6125
Total airframe hrs:2380 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN AN ORAL STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID THAT AS HE APPROACHED THE AIRPORT HE OBSERVED SQUALL LINE ACTIVITY AND DECIDED TO ORBIT UNTIL THE WEATHER CLEARED. AFTER THE WEATHER CONDITIONS VISUALLY IMPROVED, THE PILOT ENTERED THE PATTERN FOR LANDING. HE STATED THAT ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE AND A DOWN DRAFT. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND, HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED VIOLENTLY AND THE WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND. AN AIRPORT ATTENDANT STATED THAT HE WAS IN THE OFFICE WHERE THE WEATHER OBSERVATION INSTRUMENTS ARE LOCATED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE SAID THAT THE WINDS WERE 30 TO 40 KNOTS WITH SUDDEN 180 DEGREE CHANGES IN DIRECTION AT THE TIME THE PILOT ATTEMPTED HIS APPROACH. THUNDERSTORM CLOUDS WERE VISIBLE IN THE DISTANCE AND THE AIRPORT WAS EXPERIENCING INTERMITTENT HEAVY RAIN SHOWERS.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT ENCOUNTER WITH A MICROBURST/DOWNBURST PHENOMENA ASSOCIATED WITH THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY ASSESS THE WEATHER CONDITIONS DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA012

Location