Accident Cessna 150E N2563J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364400

Date:Thursday 10 October 1991
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2563J
MSN: 15061063
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cassville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Golden, MO (MO61)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LIGHT SINGLE-ENGINE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING A WIDE DOWNWIND LEG FOR LANDING. THE PILOT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND BEGAN TO REDUCE POWER. THE ENGINE CEASED TO RUN DURING THE POWER REDUCTION PROCESS. THE PILOT STATED HE REALIZED HE COULDN'T MAKE IT TO THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AND DECIDED TO LAND IN WHAT APPEARED TO BE A LEVEL, GREEN COLORED, FIELD NEAR THE AIRPORT. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED DOWNHILL THEN PROCEEDED UPHILL. DURING THE UPHILL LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A ROCK AND IT'S NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, NOSED OVER IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ROCK STRIKE. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE DEVOID OF FUEL. THERE WAS NO FUEL SPILLAGE NOR WAS FUEL FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR FLOAT CHAMBER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE FUEL EXHAUSTION, A HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION WITHIN THE TERRAIN THE PILOT LANDED ON AND A COLLAPSED NOSEGEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA005

Location