Accident Lake LA-4 N25PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364401

Date:Thursday 10 October 1991
Time:14:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Panama Aviation
Registration: N25PA
MSN: 427
Total airframe hrs:1253 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG AFTER THE STUDENT POSITIONED THE PROPELLER CONTROL TO THE HIGH RPM POSITION, THE CFI STATED THAT HE HEARD A LOUD NOISE & THE ENG EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT, IMMEDIATELY INITIATED A DESCENT, POSITIONED THE PROPELLER CONTROL TO THE LOW RPM POSITION, BUT NEVER LOOKED AT THE ENG INSTRUMENTS. WHILE DESCENDING THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, THEN CAME TO REST INVERTED ON THE GROUND. THE ACFT WAS EXAMINED WHICH REVEALED FUEL QUANTITY SUFFICIENT TO SUSTAIN ENG OPERATION. THE ENG WAS REMOVED FOR FURTHER EXAMINATION WHICH REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE PROP & PROP GOVERNOR WERE REMOVED FOR EXAM WHICH REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE REPORTED LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CFI'S INADEQUATE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOLLOWING THE REPORTED LOSS OF POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA009

Location