Accident Cessna 172 N739LT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364403

Date:Thursday 10 October 1991
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Joseph Edward Cook
Registration: N739LT
MSN: 17270634
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1513 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE FORGOT TO TAKE THE GUST LOCK OFF THE RIGHT AILERON. THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 5 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, STARTED TO TURN LEFT, AND STRUCK A FENCE NEAR THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PREFORM AN AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT, AND REMOVE THE GUST LOCK FROM THE AILERON, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL DURING INITIAL CLIMB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA004

Location