Accident Boeing 737-291 N7385F,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 October 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-291
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N7385F
MSN: 21069/415
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:44541 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An American Airlines MD-82 (N498AA) and a Continental Boeing 737-291 (N7385F) were involved in a ground collision at Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR).
Both airplanes landed in sequence on runway 4R, and were proceeding to their respective gates. The American MD-82 landed first. The Continental Boeing 737 was told to cross runway 4L and contact ground after crossing.
The collision occcurred at the intersection of taxiways 'R' and 'K'. Both flight crews were occupied with cockpit duties and did not see each other prior to the collision. Neither crew received traffic information or a warning from ATC prior to the impact.
The ATC specialists in the tower were distracted by a maintenance airplane taxing near runway 11. The local and ground controllers said they thought the airplanes would not collide, so they did not issue a warning or traffic information. The accident happened on a clear night and weather was not a factor.

Probable Cause: Failure of the crew of the B-737, N7385F, to maintain adequate visual lookout while taxiing, and failure by air traffic controllers to provide traffic information and/or issue warnings to either flightcrew. A factor was the after-landing task saturation of both flightcrews.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB