Incident Europa G-BYIK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364422

Date:Saturday 16 March 2024
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BYIK
MSN: PFA 247-12771
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Common Lane, near Full Sutton Airfield (EGNU) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light aircraft crashed on 16.3.2024 in a field off Common Lane near Full Sutton Airfield (EGNU). The pilot had a fortunate escape as he managed to exit the cockpit before firefighters arrived. Thankfully, there were no injuries reported in this incident

A spokesperson for Humberside Fire and Rescue confirmed that there had been no injuries. The fire and rescue service’s incident log reports: “Light aircraft crash landed. Male self-released prior to arrival of fire service. Inspection only by firefighters. Incident left with airfield staff and ambulance.”

Sources:

1. https://www.yorkpress.co.uk/news/24190427.pilot-lucky-escape-light-aircraft-crash-lands-full-sutton/
2. https://uk.news.yahoo.com/pilot-lucky-escape-light-aircraft-205945477.html
3. https://humbersidefire.gov.uk/newsroom/latest-incidents
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Full_Sutton_Airfield
5. https://magazines.airyorkshire.org.uk/Air.Yorkshire.April.2024.pdf

Location