Accident Cessna 172 N2065E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364424

Date:Friday 4 October 1991
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Turner Avn Co. Inc.
Registration: N2065E
MSN: 17271140
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4210 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turner, ME (3B5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN FLYING ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE WATER.THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP AND THEN STALLED, RESULTING THE AIRPLANE IMPACTING INTO THE WATER. THE ATTENDING PHYSICIAN AND A POLICE OFFICER SAID THEY SMELLED ALCOHOL ON THE STUDENT PILOT'S BREATH AT THE HOSPITAL AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT REFUSED A DRUG ALCOHOL TEST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT WAS BUZZING AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO RECOVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA001