Accident Beechcraft 35 N5944C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364425

Date:Friday 4 October 1991
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5944C
MSN: D-3305
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henryetta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norman, OK (KOVN)
Destination airport:Hatbox, OK (KHAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL POWER LOSS FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. A DIVERSION TO A LOCAL FIELD WAS INITIATED. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY 60 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WITH THE GEAR IN TRANSIT. IT CONTINUED TO TRAVEL APPROXIMATELY 525 FEET, DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, AND STRIKING A RUNWAY LIGHT BEFORE COMING TO REST. AN ENGINE HAD RECENTLY BEEN INSTALLED IN THE AIRPLANE WITH NO LOG ENTRIES BEING MADE BY THE MAINTENANCE FACILITY.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA002

Location