Wirestrike Accident Bratton RB-1 N44516,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36443

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1989
Time:14:14
Type:Bratton RB-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N44516
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:49 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, TN (M91)
Destination airport:(M91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PLT WAS FLYING THE MOTORIZED GLIDER AT ABOUT 200 TO 300 FT AGL. RPRTDLY, HE WAS SHUTTING OFF THE ENG, GLIDING FOR 30 TO 40 SEC, RESTARTING THE ENG, FLYING FOR A SHORT DISTANCE, THEN REPEATING THE PROCESS. SUBSEQUENTLY, WHEN THE ENG WAS WITHOUT POWER, IT ENTERED A STALL/SPIN, THEN HIT A TREE & A POWER LINE BEFORE THE PLT RECOVERED. AN EXAM OF THE MOTORIZED GLIDER REVEALED THAT FUEL HAD BEEN EXHAUSTED. CAUSE: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AT A LOW ALTITUDE, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL; AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LACK OF ALTITUDE, WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM THE STALL/SPIN IN TIME TO AVOID THE TREE & POWER LINE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29020