Accident Cessna 172M N80650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364431

Date:Thursday 3 October 1991
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Tri-county Flight School
Registration: N80650
MSN: 17266690
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WINDS WERE REPORTED BY UNICOM AS LIGHT AND VARIABLE OUT OF THE EAST. OFFICIAL WINDS WERE 090 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS, REPORTED AT AN AIRPORT 8 MILES AWAY. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT THOUGHT HE HAD A FLAT TIRE AND CORRECTED WITH RUDDER. THE AIRPLANE RETURNED TO THE RUNWAY CENTER, THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT SAID THE RUDDER PEDALS WERE 'UNRESPONSIVE' AND HE COULD NOT STEER. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A DITCH, AND OVERTURNED. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE THAT COULD HAVE BEEN CAUSAL TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL LAND HIS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE: CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S TOTAL LACK OF EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA002

Location