Accident Cessna 172M N20024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364434

Date:Thursday 3 October 1991
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Village Aviation Corp
Registration: N20024
MSN: 17260940
Total airframe hrs:8251 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:Akiachak, AK (KKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD POP IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AND THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING ON THE TUNDRA, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT TIMING GEAR, PART NUMBER LW-15269, WAS EXTREMELY WORN AND ALL BUT NINE OF THE GEAR TEETH WERE MISSING. ACCORDING TO TEXTRON LYCOMING, THE GEAR WAS THE ORIGINAL MANUFACTURED GEAR.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92FA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1996 N20024 Village Aviation 0 Bethel, AK sub

Location