Accident North American T-6G N3167G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364446

Date:Sunday 29 September 1991
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G
Owner/operator:Albert Costa
Registration: N3167G
MSN: 49-3272
Total airframe hrs:6529 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester, NH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYLIGHT APPROACH THE PILOT EXPERIENCED STRONGER THAN FORECASTED CROSSWINDS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND VEERED ABRUPTLY LEFT CAUSING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE AND RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. WINDS WERE FROM 310 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS GUSTING TO 14 KNOTS. TOWER PERSONNEL WERE PREPARING TO SHIFT FROM RUNWAY 17 TO RUNWAY 35 WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE UNFORECASTED STRONG CROSS WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA253