Accident Cessna 172 N2862E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364448

Date:Sunday 29 September 1991
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Augusta Aviation
Registration: N2862E
MSN: 17271351
Total airframe hrs:5289 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newberry, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newberry, SC (27J)
Destination airport:Augusta, GA (KDNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING AT A LOW ALTITUDE, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY LINE 80 FEET ABOVE THE WATER AND CRASHED INTO THE LAKE. THE PILOT STATED THAT, 'THIS ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF WE HAD BEEN FLYING AT AN ALTITUDE THAT WOULD HAVE PROVIDED FOR OBSTACLE CLEARANCE....'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT AND CLEARANCE WHILE MANEUVERING AT A LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA183

Location